Our Sponsors

Monthly Archives: August 2015

Club Recognition

The club would like to announce that the Rangers won the 2015 MFA “Senior Men’s Club Champions” award at the recent MFA AGM.

The following club members were also received individual MFA awards for their ongoing contribution to the Rangers Club:-

Mick Xuereb
Simone Holzer
Michelle Rockliff

The club would like to congratulate the following who were recipients of the 2015 Perpetual awards:-

Goal Keeper or the YearAndrew Hofman (U16 Div 1)
Club Person of the Year – Guy Haberley (14/1 Bl Mgr & Committee member)
Team of the YearUnder 16 Div 1 Girls & All Age Men’s Div 8 (Joint Winners)
Sports Person of the YearTerry Borland (35/1 Bl players, 18 Girls & AAL3 Coach, Committee member)

The club would also like to congratulate the following members on receiving the honour of the Club’s” Life Member” award:-

2015 Life Member – Greg Waights
2015 Life Member – Jamie Jones

The club would like to congratulate the following teams on their success:-

Under 12 Div 1 – Grand Final Runners Up
Under 13 Div 1 –Grand Final Runners Up
Under 13 Div 2 – Premiers & Champions
Under 14 Div 2 Girls – Premiers & Grand Final Runners Up
Under 16 Div 1 – Champions
Under 16 Div 1 Girls – Premiers & Grand Final Runners Up
Under 18 Div 1 Girls  –  Premiers & Champions
All Age Div 8 
– Premiers & Champions
All Age Div 10 – Premiers & Champions
Over 35 Div 1 Red – Premiers & Champions “Undefeated”
Over 35 Div 2 –
Premiers & Champions
All Age Ladies Div 3 Blue – Premiers & Champions
M-League Reserve Grade – Premiers & Champions
M-League First Grade – Champions

The club would like to congratulate the following members on their individual awards they received at the annual MFA M-League Dinner:-

Ray Zammit“Coach of the Year” M-League Reserve Grade
James Correia“Golden Boot Winner” (31 Goals) M-League Reserve Grade Ryan Seton“Golden Boot Winner” (31 Goals) M-League First Grade
Robbie Caldicott“Goal Keeper of the Year” M-League First Grade

The club would like to congratulate the following teams on making the semi finals:-

Under 12 Div 2 Blue
Under 14 Div 1 Blue
Under 14 Div 3
Under 15 Div 1b
Under 18 Div 1
All Age Ladies Div 3 Re
All Age Div 5
Over 35 Div 1 Blue

To all other teams well done on a great year.

Tues. 15th August 7:30pm - Nott Oval
Sat 28th October
Sat 21st October

An error has occured with the ICIT Weather Widget, check your settings to make sure the city you are searching for exists.