Narellan Rangers Soccer Club

Congratulations and Recognition for 2018

The Club would like to congratulate the following recipients of the Clubs Perpetual awards:-

Club Person of the Year – Keiran Richards
Sportsperson of the Year – Justin Kelly
Goal Keeper of the Year – Ethan Noble
Team of the Year – Under 16 Div. 1 Girls 
Presidents Award – Mario Cerruto

Congratulations to the following on receiving 2018 MFA Recognition Service Awards:-

Mel Xuereb
Steve Rockliff
Troy Delaney
Steve Holzer

The Club would like to congratulate the following teams on their success this season:-

Under 15 Div. 1 – 2018 Premiers & Champions
Under 15 Div. 3
2018 Champions
Under 16 Div. 1 Girls – 2018 Premiers & Champions
Under 17 Div. 1 –2018 Champions
All Age Men’s Div. 5 Blue2018 Premiers & Grand Final Runners Up
All Age Men’s Div.  7 – 2018 Premiers
All Age Men’s Div. 9 Blue –  2018 Champions
All Age Ladies Div. 4 – Grand Final Runners Up
Over 35 Div. 1 RedGrand final Runners Up

The club would like to congratulate the following teams for their success and on making the semi finals:-

Under 12 Div. 2
Under 12 Div. 2 Girls Red
Under 14 Div. 2 Girls Blue
Under 16 Div. 1 Blue
Under 16 Div. 1 Red
All Age Men’s Div. 6
Over 35 Div. 2 Blue
Over 45 Div. 1
M – League 3
M – League 2
M – League 1

The club would also like to congratulate all the players, coaches and managers for their contribution throughout the 2018 season.

Congratulations and Recognition for 2017

Congratulations to the following club members on receiving individual Awards:-

M-League 1 “Goal Keeper of the Year” – Robbie Caldicott
M-League 2 “Goal Keeper of the Year” – Bailey O’Keeffe

The club would like to congratulate the following members on winning 2017 perpetual awards:-

Club Goal Keeper of the Year – Christian Buchanan
Team of the Year – Under 14 Div. 1
Hall of Fame Award – Neil Ellis

Congratulations to the following for receiving 2017 MFA Recognition Service Awards:-

Margaret Armstrong
Mario Cerruto

The club would like to congratulate the following teams on their success this season:-

Under 10 Orange – 2017 Knock Out Plate Winners
Under 12 Div. 1 – 2017 Premiers & Champions
– Semi Finalist in “Champions Of Champions”
Under 14 Div. 1 – 2017 Premiers & Champions
Quarter Finalist in “Champions Of Champions”
Under 14 Div. 3 – 2017 Champions

Under 16 Div. 2 Girls – 2017 Premiers & Champions
Under 17 Div. 2 – 2017 Champions
Under 18 Div. 1 Girls – 2017 Undefeated Premiers & Champions
– Runners Up in “Champions Of Champions”

All Age Men’s Div. 8 – 2017 Premiers & Champions
All Age Men’s Div. 10 – 2017 Premiers & Champions
Over 35 Div. 3 – 2017 Champions
M-League Div. 2  – 2017 Champions
M-League – MFA Cup Champions

Under 12 Div. 2 Girls – 2017 Grand Final Runners Up
Under 13 Div. 2 – 2017 Grand Final Runners Up
U
nder 15 Div. 22017 Grand Final Runners Up

The club would like to congratulate the following teams for their success and on making the semi finals:-

Under 12 Div. 2
Under 14 Div. 3 Red
Under 15 Div. 1 Red
Under 15 Div. 3
Under 16 Div. 1
Under 18 Div.1
All Age Men’s Div. 3
All Age Men’s Div. 9
All Age Men’s Div. 11
Over 35 Div. 1 Blue
M-League Div. 3
M-League Div. 1

Congratulations & Recognition for 2016

The club/committee received the following awards at the Macarthur football Association AGM:- Continue reading

Nott Oval Amenities Upgrade – Underway

It’s with great pleasure to announce that Camden Council are funding upgrade works at Nott Oval, the works will include knocking down the Amenities, change rooms and Store room and they will build a new larger, more modern single structure to meet the clubs growing needs.

The link below is the article that is published in the Camden Advertiser.

http://www.camdenadvertiser.com.au/story/3466666/modern-spacious-amenities-aim-to-meet-future-needs/?cs=1436

The club would like to thank Mayor of Camden, Cr Lara Symkowiak, Councillor, Cr Therese Fedeli and the Camden Council for their continued support of all sports in the area.

See photos of the work as it progresses:-

Tuesday 24the May – Nott Oval 1a – The old building ready to be demolished

Wednesday 2th May – Nott Oval 2a – Demolishing works underway

Wednesday 6th July – Nott Oval 3 – Concrete being poured

Monday 25th July – Nott Oval 4 – Walls going up

Tuesday 26th July – Nott Oval 5 – Visit From Councillor Therse Fedeli

FNSW Celebrates the Rangers 18 Girls

Congratulation to the 18 Girls on winning the FNSW Champion of Champions tournament. The team is the first in the club’s history to win this title.

18 Girls 2015

Team – Back Row:- Anthony Fenech (coach), Lara McClean, Shelby Wootton, Taylor Fenech, Samantha Robertson, Taylah Southwell, Kristy Jackson, Kiara Olivares, Terry Borland (Head Coach), Maria Fenech (Manager).
Front Row:- Indianna Nelson, Brooke Stevenson, Amelia Rao, Emily Shipley, Ebony Bance, Brittnee Claydon, Emily Borland.

Club Recognition

The club would like to announce that the Rangers won the 2015 MFA “Senior Men’s Club Champions” award at the recent MFA AGM.

The following club members were also received individual MFA awards for their ongoing contribution to the Rangers Club:-

Mick Xuereb
Simone Holzer
Michelle Rockliff

The club would like to congratulate the following who were recipients of the 2015 Perpetual awards:-

Goal Keeper or the YearAndrew Hofman (U16 Div 1)
Club Person of the Year – Guy Haberley (14/1 Bl Mgr & Committee member)
Team of the YearUnder 16 Div 1 Girls & All Age Men’s Div 8 (Joint Winners)
Sports Person of the YearTerry Borland (35/1 Bl players, 18 Girls & AAL3 Coach, Committee member)

The club would also like to congratulate the following members on receiving the honour of the Club’s” Life Member” award:-

2015 Life Member – Greg Waights
2015 Life Member – Jamie Jones

The club would like to congratulate the following teams on their success:-

Under 12 Div 1 – Grand Final Runners Up
Under 13 Div 1 –Grand Final Runners Up
Under 13 Div 2 – Premiers & Champions
Under 14 Div 2 Girls – Premiers & Grand Final Runners Up
Under 16 Div 1 – Champions
Under 16 Div 1 Girls – Premiers & Grand Final Runners Up
Under 18 Div 1 Girls  –  Premiers & Champions
All Age Div 8 
– Premiers & Champions
All Age Div 10 – Premiers & Champions
Over 35 Div 1 Red – Premiers & Champions “Undefeated”
Over 35 Div 2 –
Premiers & Champions
All Age Ladies Div 3 Blue – Premiers & Champions
M-League Reserve Grade – Premiers & Champions
M-League First Grade – Champions

The club would like to congratulate the following members on their individual awards they received at the annual MFA M-League Dinner:-

Ray Zammit“Coach of the Year” M-League Reserve Grade
James Correia“Golden Boot Winner” (31 Goals) M-League Reserve Grade Ryan Seton“Golden Boot Winner” (31 Goals) M-League First Grade
Robbie Caldicott“Goal Keeper of the Year” M-League First Grade

The club would like to congratulate the following teams on making the semi finals:-

Under 12 Div 2 Blue
Under 14 Div 1 Blue
Under 14 Div 3
Under 15 Div 1b
Under 18 Div 1
All Age Ladies Div 3 Re
All Age Div 5
Over 35 Div 1 Blue

To all other teams well done on a great year.

Tues. 14th April 7:30pm - Nott Oval
Sat. 4th April