2020 Winter Registration Information

Registration Fees are as follows:-

Registrations have closed for u12’s to u17’s, if you are looking to register in any of these age groups, please email registrar@narellanrangers.com.au to confirm there is spots available.

$155 for all players aged 5 to 11 years old
$175 for all players aged 12 to 18 years old
$280 for all players over 18 years old (all senior players)

All players aged 5 & 6 will receive a soccer ball as part of their registration,

The club encourages all players to register online. The Online registration information can be found at the following:-
https://www.playfootball.com.au/register

Direct Links for registration :-

U6 to U18’s –
https://registration.playfootball.com.au/common/pages/reg/welcomeregplus.aspx?entityid=74982&id=75825

Over 18’s –
https://registration.playfootball.com.au/common/pages/reg/welcomeregplus.aspx?entityid=74982&id=75829

All kids that are enrolled in to a school have access to an Active Kids Voucher. Active Kids How to apply:-
https://footballnsw.com.au/2018/12/21/active-kids-back-for-2019

You can Apply via Service NSW:-
https://sport.nsw.gov.au/sectordevelopment/activekids/parents

All inquires for for registrations, please email registrar@narellanrangers.com.au

OTHER KEY IMPORTANT DATES


Mini Muster (u6’s to u11’s) – Sunday 1st March – Nott Oval
Coaches & Managers Meeting – Tuesday 3rd of March

2020 M-League Information

The club has appointed Bill Smith as the Head Men’s M-League coach.

For any inquiries relating to M-League First & Reserve grade, Ladies Team  or the Colts (21’s) please email – president@narellanrangers.com.au

17/1’s – Champion of Champions

It is great pleasure to announce that the club’s under 17 Div. 1 boys won the Grand Final of the FNSW Champions of Champions tournament and we crowned best under 17’s team in the state.

Congratulations & Recognition 2019

At the First MFA meeting for 2020, the club was awarded a 3 Star Rating in the “FFA National Club Development Program”

At the 2019 MFA AGM, the club received the “Club Champions” annual award.

Congratulations to the following club member on receiving an individual Award:-

Club Person of the Year – Billy Falconer
Presidents Award – Peter Thomas
Team of the Year – M-League Women’s Team
Goal Keeper of the Year – Anthony Zappia (Under 13’s Div. 4 Blue)
M-League 3 “Goal Keeper of the Year” – Andrew Hofman

Congratulations to the following teams for their success in 2019:-

Under 11 White – Plate Winners
Under 12 Div. 3 – Premiers & Champions
Under 13 Div. 2 – Premiers & Champions
Under 13 Div. 4 Blue – Grand Final Runners Up
Under 14 Div. 2 – Grand Final Runners Up
Under 14 Div. 3 – Champions

Under 16 Div. 1 Girls – Grand Final Runners Up
Under 17 Div. 1 – Premiers & Grand Final Runners Up
Under 18 Div. 1 – Grand Final Runners Up
Under 18 Div. 1 Girls – Champions
All Age Men’s Div. 4 –  Champions
All Age Men’s Div. 6 Blue – Champions
All Age Men’s Div. 8 Red – Premiers & Champions
All Age Men’s Div. 8 Blue – Grand Final Runners Up
Over 35 Div. 2 White – Premiers & Champions
Over 35 Div. 3 – – Premiers & Champions

Congratulations on the following teams for making the semi finals:-

Under 12 Div. 1
Under 13 Div. 4 Red
Under 14 Div. 1 Blue Girls
Under 15 Div. 1 Girls
Under 16 Div. 1
All Age Ladies Div. 3
All Age Men’s Div. 6 Red
Over 35 Div. 2 Blue
Over 35 Div. 4
M-League Div. 1
M-League Div. 2
M-League Div. 3
M-League Women’s

Congratulations to all other teams that competed this season.

Congratulations – Yardley Polsen

Yardley Polsen is on the road to football glory.

Yardley is a long serving  member of the club and is currently playing in the Ladies M-League team, Yardley started playing at the club at the age of 5 in 2004 and has played nearly every year at the Rangers with the exception of 2 years where Yardley played u12 girls for Macarthur RAMS. Yardley has also played up to SSW level in both primary & high school and also played FUTSAL for school and Campbelltown Quake. She also played Futsal for SEDA College in year 11 & 12.

Yardley stopped playing soccer for RAMS so that she could concentrate on her cricket and just have fun playing soccer with her friends at the Rangers.

At the end of the 2018 season, Yardley explored the options of furthering her football skills and opportunities and applied to “College Scholarships USA”. Yardley was accepted into their program where they help international student find scholarships in the USA. After sending only a 1 minute video footage from last season Yardley received 2 offers. She has accepted a partial scholarship to attend Dodge City Community college in Kansas for the first 2 years and after that, Yardley may choose to stay in Kansas or end up anywhere else in the USA for the following 2 years.

Yardley leaves on 31 July and her first college game is on the 21 August. The club would like to congratulate and wish Yardley all the best in her adventures and we hope to see Yardley wearing the green and gold in the future.

Congratulations and Recognition for 2018

The Club would like to congratulate the following recipients of the Clubs Perpetual awards:-

Club Person of the Year – Keiran Richards
Sportsperson of the Year – Justin Kelly
Goal Keeper of the Year – Ethan Noble
Team of the Year – Under 16 Div. 1 Girls 
Presidents Award – Mario Cerruto

Congratulations to the following on receiving 2018 MFA Recognition Service Awards:-

Mel Xuereb
Steve Rockliff
Troy Delaney
Steve Holzer

The Club would like to congratulate the following teams on their success this season:-

Under 15 Div. 1 – 2018 Premiers & Champions
Under 15 Div. 3
2018 Champions
Under 16 Div. 1 Girls – 2018 Premiers & Champions
Under 17 Div. 1 –2018 Champions
All Age Men’s Div. 5 Blue2018 Premiers & Grand Final Runners Up
All Age Men’s Div.  7 – 2018 Premiers
All Age Men’s Div. 9 Blue –  2018 Champions
All Age Ladies Div. 4 – Grand Final Runners Up
Over 35 Div. 1 RedGrand final Runners Up

The club would like to congratulate the following teams for their success and on making the semi finals:-

Under 12 Div. 2
Under 12 Div. 2 Girls Red
Under 14 Div. 2 Girls Blue
Under 16 Div. 1 Blue
Under 16 Div. 1 Red
All Age Men’s Div. 6
Over 35 Div. 2 Blue
Over 45 Div. 1
M – League 3
M – League 2
M – League 1

The club would also like to congratulate all the players, coaches and managers for their contribution throughout the 2018 season.

Congratulations and Recognition for 2017

Congratulations to the following club members on receiving individual Awards:-

M-League 1 “Goal Keeper of the Year” – Robbie Caldicott
M-League 2 “Goal Keeper of the Year” – Bailey O’Keeffe

The club would like to congratulate the following members on winning 2017 perpetual awards:-

Club Goal Keeper of the Year – Christian Buchanan
Team of the Year – Under 14 Div. 1
Hall of Fame Award – Neil Ellis

Congratulations to the following for receiving 2017 MFA Recognition Service Awards:-

Margaret Armstrong
Mario Cerruto

The club would like to congratulate the following teams on their success this season:-

Under 10 Orange – 2017 Knock Out Plate Winners
Under 12 Div. 1 – 2017 Premiers & Champions
– Semi Finalist in “Champions Of Champions”
Under 14 Div. 1 – 2017 Premiers & Champions
Quarter Finalist in “Champions Of Champions”
Under 14 Div. 3 – 2017 Champions

Under 16 Div. 2 Girls – 2017 Premiers & Champions
Under 17 Div. 2 – 2017 Champions
Under 18 Div. 1 Girls – 2017 Undefeated Premiers & Champions
– Runners Up in “Champions Of Champions”

All Age Men’s Div. 8 – 2017 Premiers & Champions
All Age Men’s Div. 10 – 2017 Premiers & Champions
Over 35 Div. 3 – 2017 Champions
M-League Div. 2  – 2017 Champions
M-League – MFA Cup Champions

Under 12 Div. 2 Girls – 2017 Grand Final Runners Up
Under 13 Div. 2 – 2017 Grand Final Runners Up
U
nder 15 Div. 22017 Grand Final Runners Up

The club would like to congratulate the following teams for their success and on making the semi finals:-

Under 12 Div. 2
Under 14 Div. 3 Red
Under 15 Div. 1 Red
Under 15 Div. 3
Under 16 Div. 1
Under 18 Div.1
All Age Men’s Div. 3
All Age Men’s Div. 9
All Age Men’s Div. 11
Over 35 Div. 1 Blue
M-League Div. 3
M-League Div. 1

CLUB UPDATE – IMPORTANT

WINTER DRAW & RESULTS WEBSITE

Please use the following website to review the draw and results each week. Please ensure you check the draw regularly for any changes that may occur.

http://websites.sportstg.com/assoc_page.cgi?assoc=5046&pID=1

Congratulations & Recognition for 2016

The club/committee received the following awards at the Macarthur football Association AGM:- Continue reading

Information & News

SIDELINE ANTICS OF SUPPORTERS

The following link is a video message from kids about sideline antics from supports, it’s a powerful message. (you may need to cut and paste in in to your web browser. – https://youtu.be/AmazzUdGWQw

COACHING COURSES

Macarthur Football run coaching courses regularly, if you are interested in a course they can be found online by going to:-

Go into

https://www.playfootball.com.au/coach

Click on find  course / Find a Course
Select a Course
Select a Time frame
Select a State
Select a Course in FNSW – Macarthur Football association
Select Register
And Complete the details.

COLOURED VEST PROGRAM – Macarthur Football have implemented a coloured vest program, the following is an overview of the program:-

BLUE COACHES VEST – This is worn by the coach of a team in the technical area so the coach can be identified by either the referee or club officials. Only 1 person is to wear the blue vest for each team. (Blue vests are only required for competitive games U12’s and up)

ORANGE TEAM OFFICIAL VEST – This is worn by one of the spectators of your team, the person wearing the vest it to ensure the spectators of your team only are behaving. The person wearing the orange vest is to be located in the spectator area, not standing in technical area with the coach.

YELLOW GROUND OFFICIAL VEST This vest is worn by a person acting as a ground official for the club, the person is responsible to assist coaches, managers players and referees if required with queries. They are also to ensure all spectators are well behaved and report any incidents back to club officials.

Nott Oval Amenities Upgrade – Underway

It’s with great pleasure to announce that Camden Council are funding upgrade works at Nott Oval, the works will include knocking down the Amenities, change rooms and Store room and they will build a new larger, more modern single structure to meet the clubs growing needs.

The link below is the article that is published in the Camden Advertiser.

http://www.camdenadvertiser.com.au/story/3466666/modern-spacious-amenities-aim-to-meet-future-needs/?cs=1436

The club would like to thank Mayor of Camden, Cr Lara Symkowiak, Councillor, Cr Therese Fedeli and the Camden Council for their continued support of all sports in the area.

See photos of the work as it progresses:-

Tuesday 24the May – Nott Oval 1a – The old building ready to be demolished

Wednesday 2th May – Nott Oval 2a – Demolishing works underway

Wednesday 6th July – Nott Oval 3 – Concrete being poured

Monday 25th July – Nott Oval 4 – Walls going up

Tuesday 26th July – Nott Oval 5 – Visit From Councillor Therse Fedeli

6 A-Side Update

The club would like the thanks all the players that took part in the 6 A-Side competition over summer, we were able to play the Final’s last night even though we had a bit of rain.

Congratulations to all those teams that played in the finals, and congratulations to those who won their finals last night:-

8/9’s – Harrington Hurricanes
10/11’s – Fast & Furious
12/13’s – Rockets
14/15’s – Young Guns
Ladies – ABCDE FC
35’s – Sons Of Jimothy
Men’s Div 1 – Core FC
Men’s 2 – 6 In the Pink
Men’s 3 – Has Been FC
Men’s 4 – AFC

 

FNSW Celebrates the Rangers 18 Girls

Congratulation to the 18 Girls on winning the FNSW Champion of Champions tournament. The team is the first in the club’s history to win this title.

18 Girls 2015

Team – Back Row:- Anthony Fenech (coach), Lara McClean, Shelby Wootton, Taylor Fenech, Samantha Robertson, Taylah Southwell, Kristy Jackson, Kiara Olivares, Terry Borland (Head Coach), Maria Fenech (Manager).
Front Row:- Indianna Nelson, Brooke Stevenson, Amelia Rao, Emily Shipley, Ebony Bance, Brittnee Claydon, Emily Borland.

Club Recognition

The club would like to announce that the Rangers won the 2015 MFA “Senior Men’s Club Champions” award at the recent MFA AGM.

The following club members were also received individual MFA awards for their ongoing contribution to the Rangers Club:-

Mick Xuereb
Simone Holzer
Michelle Rockliff

The club would like to congratulate the following who were recipients of the 2015 Perpetual awards:-

Goal Keeper or the YearAndrew Hofman (U16 Div 1)
Club Person of the Year – Guy Haberley (14/1 Bl Mgr & Committee member)
Team of the YearUnder 16 Div 1 Girls & All Age Men’s Div 8 (Joint Winners)
Sports Person of the YearTerry Borland (35/1 Bl players, 18 Girls & AAL3 Coach, Committee member)

The club would also like to congratulate the following members on receiving the honour of the Club’s” Life Member” award:-

2015 Life Member – Greg Waights
2015 Life Member – Jamie Jones

The club would like to congratulate the following teams on their success:-

Under 12 Div 1 – Grand Final Runners Up
Under 13 Div 1 –Grand Final Runners Up
Under 13 Div 2 – Premiers & Champions
Under 14 Div 2 Girls – Premiers & Grand Final Runners Up
Under 16 Div 1 – Champions
Under 16 Div 1 Girls – Premiers & Grand Final Runners Up
Under 18 Div 1 Girls  –  Premiers & Champions
All Age Div 8 
– Premiers & Champions
All Age Div 10 – Premiers & Champions
Over 35 Div 1 Red – Premiers & Champions “Undefeated”
Over 35 Div 2 –
Premiers & Champions
All Age Ladies Div 3 Blue – Premiers & Champions
M-League Reserve Grade – Premiers & Champions
M-League First Grade – Champions

The club would like to congratulate the following members on their individual awards they received at the annual MFA M-League Dinner:-

Ray Zammit“Coach of the Year” M-League Reserve Grade
James Correia“Golden Boot Winner” (31 Goals) M-League Reserve Grade Ryan Seton“Golden Boot Winner” (31 Goals) M-League First Grade
Robbie Caldicott“Goal Keeper of the Year” M-League First Grade

The club would like to congratulate the following teams on making the semi finals:-

Under 12 Div 2 Blue
Under 14 Div 1 Blue
Under 14 Div 3
Under 15 Div 1b
Under 18 Div 1
All Age Ladies Div 3 Re
All Age Div 5
Over 35 Div 1 Blue

To all other teams well done on a great year.

Nott Oval Under Lights

The club officially launched night games at Nott Oval on Thursday night 4th of June. Mayor of Camden, Cr Lara Symkowiak & Deputy Mayor of  Camden, Cr Therese Fedeli attend the launch. State MP For Camden, Chris Patterson was unable to attend due to other commitments.

The club would like to thank Lara, Therese and Chris for all their support with the lighting upgrade project.

Nott Oval Lights

(Photo-  Lara, Steve & Therese)

1,000 Registered Players

It’s with great pleasure to announce that the club has hit 1,000 registered players for first time in the 40 year history of the club. In speaking with the MFA (Macarthur Football Association), this is the first time any club in the Macarthur association has hit 1,000 players.

The Rangers club is strong and is growing every year, so to all the players, coaches, managers and committee you are all part of what makes our club the great club it is.

Club President Steve Holzer & Secretary Peter Head attended a Civic Reception hosted by Camden Council on 22nd of July, where the club was presented with a plaque for reaching 1,000 players.

1000 players

Photo – Glenn Armstrong Genera Manager MFA, Steve Holzer President NRSC & Cr Lara Symkowiak Mayor of Camden.

Rangers Facebook Link

Keep up to date with the latest news via Facebook

https://www.facebook.com/pages/Narellan-Rangers-Soccer-Club/802407266474396

2014 Honour Roll

Congratulations to the following teams:-

Under 11 Red – Knock-Out Cup Runners Up
Under 12 Girls – Champions
Under 15 Div 3 – Grand Final Runners Up
Under 18 Girls – Premiers & Champions
All Age 5’s – Champions
All Age 8’s – Grand Final Runners up
All Age 9’s – Premiers & Champions
All Age 10’s – Premiers
Over 35’s div 1 – Premiers & Champions
Over 35’s div 2 – Premiers & Champions
Over 35’s div 3 – Champions

M-League – FA Cup Winners for the second year in a row.

Mini World Cup & FA Cup Winners

Saturday night was a roaring success with over 120 kids participating across both Cups, Congratulations to the following teams and players:-

FA CUP Winners – LIVERPOOL
James Goetze – Janayia Waights – Brooke Rockliff – Jayden Carney
Adis Bosnjak – Liam Fisher – Kaiden Roberts

Mini World Cup Winners – SCOTLAND
Cameron Ryder –  Lincoln Vella –  Kai Wilson –  Corey Burgess –  Jack O’Bree
Flynn McNiece –  Blake Straub –  Eugene Kosiak –  Nicholas Trawse – Coach  Alan Vella

6 A-Side Finals

Congratulations to the following teams on winning their respective 6 A-Side grand finals:-

Broken Toes – 8/9’s
Boca juniors – 10/11’s
Unreal Madrid – 14/15’s
Young Ones plus 1 – Men’s Div 2
7 & a Half Men – Men’s Div 1
M & M’s – Ladies
Relics – O/35’s

We would like to thank all the players, family and friends for being a part of the competition and making it a great success.

Tues. 3rd March 7:30pm - Nott Oval
Tues. 18th February